Key takeaways
- Lambton Baby Point is Toronto's safest neighbourhood on 2025 police data: 39 major crimes reported among 7,965 residents, which is 4.9 per 1,000. The city-wide figure is 15.4.
- Only 31 of the 158 neighbourhoods came in under 10 major crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, and 28 came in above 20. The middle neighbourhood sits at 12.6.
- Mimico-Queensway looks like the worst place in the city in 2025 at 66.1 per 1,000. Take out the 898 records the police file itself codes to a jail and it falls to 13.4, below the 2025 city average of 15.4.
- Reported major crime fell 9.3 per cent across Toronto in 2025, from 46,825 records to 42,489, and 121 of the 158 neighbourhoods went down.
- Of ten neighbourhood names the page-one lists repeat, six are in our 2025 top 20 and four are not: Yonge-St. Clair 22nd, The Beaches 35th, Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills 62nd and Rosedale-Moore Park 138th.
On 2025 police data, the safest neighbourhood in Toronto is Lambton Baby Point, a small pocket of streets in the city's west end. Police logged 39 major crime records there in 2025, among 7,965 residents. That is 4.9 for every 1,000 people living in the neighbourhood. The city-wide figure was 15.4. We counted every 2025 record in the Toronto Police Service's Major Crime Indicators open data by neighbourhood. Then we divided by the population the City publishes in its 2021 Census neighbourhood profiles. That produces a rate for all 158 rather than a shortlist, and it changes the answer in places.
Toronto's 20 safest neighbourhoods in 2025
Every rate below is major crimes reported in calendar 2025 divided by the neighbourhood's 2021 Census population, times 1,000. Lower is better.
| Neighbourhood | Rank of 158 | Residents (2021 Census 25% sample estimate) | Major crimes reported (2025) | Rate per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambton Baby Point | 1 | 7,965 | 39 | 4.9 |
| Guildwood | 2 | 9,680 | 67 | 6.9 |
| Steeles | 3 | 22,765 | 161 | 7.1 |
| Lawrence Park North | 4 | 14,675 | 110 | 7.5 |
| Pleasant View | 5 | 15,220 | 115 | 7.6 |
| Centennial Scarborough | 6 | 13,380 | 102 | 7.6 |
| Henry Farm | 7 | 19,840 | 153 | 7.7 |
| Forest Hill North | 8 | 12,290 | 97 | 7.9 |
| Danforth-East York | 9 | 17,065 | 137 | 8.0 |
| Lawrence Park South | 10 | 14,960 | 126 | 8.4 |
| Leaside-Bennington | 11 | 16,535 | 140 | 8.5 |
| South Eglinton-Davisville | 12 | 22,735 | 193 | 8.5 |
| Bedford Park-Nortown | 13 | 22,145 | 191 | 8.6 |
| Eringate-Centennial-West Deane | 14 | 18,450 | 160 | 8.7 |
| Bayview Woods-Steeles | 15 | 12,085 | 105 | 8.7 |
| Forest Hill South | 16 | 10,860 | 95 | 8.7 |
| Avondale | 17 | 13,790 | 122 | 8.8 |
| East Willowdale | 18 | 15,485 | 138 | 8.9 |
| East L'Amoreaux | 19 | 21,495 | 192 | 8.9 |
| Keelesdale-Eglinton West | 20 | 11,390 | 102 | 9.0 |
Across all 158 neighbourhoods, 31 came in under 10 per 1,000. The 20 rows above are the lowest 20 of those 31. They are spread right across the city, from Scarborough and North York to Etobicoke, East York and midtown. A quiet street is not a downtown thing or a suburb thing.
Two of them are very small. Lambton Baby Point has 7,965 residents and Forest Hill South has 10,860. A handful of extra reports in one year moves a rate like that. The same handful barely registers in a neighbourhood of 30,000. Treat the order inside the top 20 as close, and the gap between the top 20 and the bottom 20 as real.
How we built the ranking
The Toronto Police Service publishes a file called Major Crime Indicators. It covers five categories: assault, auto theft, break and enter, robbery and theft over. It does not cover homicide, shootings, theft from a vehicle, bike theft or sexual violations, which the Service publishes separately.
We used the records reported in calendar 2025, the most recent complete year. There were 43,046 of them. Of those, 557 carry no neighbourhood code and were dropped, which leaves 42,489 records spread across the 158 neighbourhoods. Assault accounts for 24,648 of them, auto theft 7,337, break and enter 6,077, robbery 2,517 and theft over 1,910. The file is published at the offence and victim level, so one incident can produce more than one record. That is how the Service counts in its own neighbourhood file, and our city total lands within two of theirs.
The denominator is the City's own population figure for each neighbourhood, from the 2021 Census profiles it publishes for all 158. Those add to 2,761,290 people. So the city-wide rate is 42,489 divided by 2,761,290, times 1,000, which is 15.4 per 1,000 residents. The middle neighbourhood of the 158 sits at 12.6, and 110 of them are below the city-wide figure.
One thing about that denominator is worth knowing before you use any figure here. The City's profile publishes population as a 25 per cent sample estimate, rounded to the nearest five, covering people living in private households. It is an estimate, not the head count. Statistics Canada's enumerated count for the City of Toronto in 2021 was 2,794,356, about 33,000 higher than the 2,761,290 the neighbourhood profiles add up to. Measured against that larger count, the city-wide rate is 15.2 per 1,000 rather than 15.4. We use the profile figure because it is the only population the City publishes for each of the 158, and because both halves of a rate should come from one source. It lifts the city-wide rate by a little over one per cent.
Ranking uses the exact rate, not the rounded one you see in the tables. That matters at the top, where Pleasant View at 7.556 and Centennial Scarborough at 7.623 both display as 7.6.
We ran three checks on our own arithmetic. First, we compared our per-neighbourhood counts with the Service's own Neighbourhood Crime Rates file. That file totals the same five categories independently. Our number matches theirs exactly in 47 of 158 neighbourhoods, lands within one in 114 of them and within five in 157. Our city total is 42,489 against their 42,491. Second, we swapped the denominator for the projected 2025 population carried in that same police file, and 18 of the safest 20 stayed in the safest 20. Third, we re-ran the whole thing on 2024.
The 20 highest rates
| Neighbourhood | Rank of 158 | Residents (2021 Census 25% sample estimate) | Major crimes reported (2025) | Rate per 1,000 | Rate with jail reports removed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mimico-Queensway | 158 | 17,045 | 1126 | 66.1 | 13.4 |
| Yonge-Bay Corridor | 157 | 12,645 | 766 | 60.6 | 60.6 |
| Downtown Yonge East | 156 | 17,700 | 740 | 41.8 | 41.8 |
| Moss Park | 155 | 21,490 | 848 | 39.5 | 39.5 |
| Kensington-Chinatown | 154 | 18,120 | 681 | 37.6 | 37.5 |
| University | 153 | 6,435 | 239 | 37.1 | 37.1 |
| West Humber-Clairville | 152 | 33,300 | 1125 | 33.8 | 33.7 |
| Yorkdale-Glen Park | 151 | 16,625 | 521 | 31.3 | 31.3 |
| York University Heights | 150 | 28,255 | 867 | 30.7 | 30.7 |
| Etobicoke City Centre | 149 | 23,600 | 628 | 26.6 | 26.6 |
| Humber Summit | 148 | 12,185 | 324 | 26.6 | 26.6 |
| Wellington Place | 147 | 25,570 | 651 | 25.5 | 25.5 |
| Annex | 146 | 29,300 | 682 | 23.3 | 23.3 |
| Danforth | 145 | 9,305 | 215 | 23.1 | 23.1 |
| Kennedy Park | 144 | 17,110 | 395 | 23.1 | 23.1 |
| Oakdale-Beverley Heights | 143 | 21,420 | 494 | 23.1 | 23.1 |
| Church-Wellesley | 142 | 22,320 | 495 | 22.2 | 22.2 |
| Wexford/Maryvale | 141 | 28,345 | 626 | 22.1 | 22.1 |
| Clairlea-Birchmount | 140 | 26,840 | 585 | 21.8 | 14.6 |
| Playter Estates-Danforth | 139 | 7,680 | 167 | 21.7 | 21.7 |
Across the full 158, 28 neighbourhoods came in above 20 per 1,000, and the 20 rows above are the highest of them. The published gap from first to last is about thirteen times: 4.9 against 66.1. Several of those neighbourhoods are downtown, where a small resident count sits under a very large daytime crowd. The rest are spread across Etobicoke, North York and Scarborough. Two rows are different from all the others, and the last column is why.
One number in that table is a jail, not a street
Mimico-Queensway is the worst neighbourhood in Toronto on the published measure, at 66.1 per 1,000. It is also a residential part of south Etobicoke, and the police file explains the contradiction itself.
Every record in the file carries a location type. In Mimico-Queensway, 898 records reported in 2025 carry the location type "Jails / Detention Centres". Of those, 897 are assault records and they all share a single map point. The 898th is a theft over. Those are reports made from inside a custodial institution that happens to sit within the neighbourhood boundary. They are real reports. They tell you nothing about the streets around them.
City-wide, 1,107 of the 42,489 records carry that location type. Of those, 898 fall in Mimico-Queensway and 192 in Clairlea-Birchmount. The remaining 17 are scattered across seven other neighbourhoods.
Take them out and the picture changes in exactly two places. Mimico-Queensway goes from 1,126 records to 228, which over 17,045 residents is 13.4 per 1,000, below the city-wide 15.4. It moves from 158th to 92nd. Clairlea-Birchmount goes from 585 records to 393, which is 14.6 per 1,000, and moves from 140th to 104th. The only other rows in the table that move at all are Kensington-Chinatown and West Humber-Clairville, by a tenth of a point each, and all 20 of the safest 20 are unchanged.
That leaves Yonge-Bay Corridor as the highest genuinely street-level rate in the city, at 60.6 per 1,000. The Census counted 12,645 residents there. Its daytime population is a different and much larger number, and no open file publishes it by neighbourhood.
Where the popular lists actually land
Here is where ten of the names those lists repeat land in the full 2025 ranking. Six of them are in our top 20. Those are Lawrence Park North at 4th, Henry Farm at 7th and Forest Hill North at 8th, then Lawrence Park South at 10th, Leaside-Bennington at 11th and Forest Hill South at 16th. Four are not. Yonge-St. Clair comes 22nd, The Beaches 35th, Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills 62nd and Rosedale-Moore Park 138th.
Rosedale-Moore Park is the one worth pausing on. It turns up on the page-one lists for this search, and it ranks 138th of 158, with 434 records over 20,080 residents. That is 21.6 per 1,000, which puts it among the 28 neighbourhoods above 20 and 21st from the bottom. A high rate there is not the same thing as a high rate in a dense downtown block, and the mix behind it is different.
Two things separate this ranking from those lists. The first is a rate per resident across the whole city. One page-one list does cover all 158 neighbourhoods, but it ranks raw incident counts over a rolling year, and it says itself that low counts "can also reflect smaller populations, quieter land use, and reporting differences". Another publishes a rate per 100,000 residents, for seven neighbourhoods, on 2024 data. A third publishes assault counts and a per-10,000 rate, on its own account "based on 2011 crime statistics". None of them ranks all 158 on a rate per resident, and none of them uses calendar 2025, the latest full year. That rolling year is fresher than ours. It just cannot be set against the year before it.
The second is the custodial artefact. We read the seven list pages on the first page of results we captured on September 7, 2026, and the AI summary above them. Not one separates the reports made from inside a jail from the reports made on the street, which is the difference between Mimico-Queensway ranking 158th and ranking 92nd.
What this rate does not tell you
A crime rate built from police data is a count of what got reported, not a count of what happened. Statistics Canada's national victimization survey asked Canadians about eight crime types in 2019 and found that 29 per cent of incidents were reported to police. Reporting varies a lot by type. About 52 per cent of motor vehicle thefts and 45 per cent of break and enters were reported. So were 36 per cent of physical assaults and 6 per cent of sexual assaults. A neighbourhood where people report more will look worse than one where people report less.
The denominator counts residents, not visitors. The Census counts where people sleep, not where they shop, work or go out. Downtown Yonge East has 17,700 residents, and its rate divides a whole downtown's reported crime by that number. The residents-only measure is fair between two residential neighbourhoods and unfair to any place with a large daytime population.
The map points are approximate on purpose. The Service says in its own dataset notes that locations are "deliberately offset to the nearest road intersection node to protect the privacy of parties involved". It warns in the same notes that "the numbers by Division and Neighbourhood may not reflect the exact count of occurrences reported within these geographies". Reports later found to be unfounded are removed from the file.
The population is five years older than the crime year. Neighbourhoods that added towers since 2021 have a denominator that is too small, so their rate reads high. That is the main reason we re-ran the ranking on the police file's own 2025 projection. It is also why we treat a small shift in position as noise.
What changed between 2024 and 2025
Run the same method on 2024 and Toronto reported 46,825 major crimes across the 158 neighbourhoods, or 17.0 per 1,000. The 2025 figure of 42,489 is 4,336 fewer records, a fall of 9.3 per cent in one year. The decline was broad rather than local: 121 of the 158 neighbourhoods reported fewer major crimes than the year before, 36 reported more, and one was unchanged.
The top of the list moves more than you might expect. Only 12 of the 20 safest neighbourhoods in 2025 were also in the safest 20 in 2024. That is what a single year of data does to small neighbourhoods with double-digit counts. Read the top of this table as a band, not a leaderboard.
Frequently asked questions
What areas should you stay away from in Toronto?
That is not a question this data can answer. The five neighbourhoods with the highest 2025 rates are Mimico-Queensway (66.1 per 1,000), Yonge-Bay Corridor (60.6), Downtown Yonge East (41.8), Moss Park (39.5) and Kensington-Chinatown (37.6). Four of those five are the downtown core. Their rate is driven by a small resident count sitting under a very large daily crowd. The first one is a jail artefact rather than a street reading.
What are the safest neighbourhoods in downtown Toronto?
On 2025 data, Fort York-Liberty Village ranks best in the core at 85th of 158 (12.8 per 1,000), followed by Harbourfront-CityPlace at 105th (14.9) and Bay-Cloverhill at 110th (15.4). All three are around or below the city-wide 2025 figure of 15.4, and all three are well behind the midtown and suburban neighbourhoods at the top of the list.
What are the top 10 neighbourhoods in Toronto by this measure?
In rate order for 2025: Lambton Baby Point, Guildwood, Steeles, Lawrence Park North, Pleasant View, Centennial Scarborough, Henry Farm, Forest Hill North, Danforth-East York and Lawrence Park South. Their rates run from 4.9 to 8.4 per 1,000. This ranks reported major crime per resident and nothing else, so it is not a "best places to live" list.
Which Toronto neighbourhoods are safest for families?
The ranking measures reported crime per resident, not schools, parks, traffic or childcare, so it cannot pick a family neighbourhood for you. What it can tell you is that on 2025 data Lawrence Park North (7.5 per 1,000), Henry Farm (7.7) and Leaside-Bennington (8.5) all sit in the top 11 of 158. All three also appear on the popular family lists.
Is there a Toronto crime map?
Yes. The Toronto Police Service runs a Public Safety Data Portal with maps and dashboards alongside the raw files. It holds the Major Crime Indicators set used here. It also holds a separate Neighbourhood Crime Rates layer, with counts and rates per 100,000 residents back to 2014. Both are free to download.
Does this ranking include homicides and shootings?
No. Major Crime Indicators covers assault, auto theft, break and enter, robbery and theft over, which is 42,489 records for 2025. Homicide, shootings, theft from a motor vehicle, bike theft and sexual violations sit in separate files. None of them is in any number on this page.
How much crime never reaches the police at all?
Statistics Canada's 2019 victimization survey put it at roughly seven incidents in ten. About 29 per cent of the incidents people described were reported to police, ranging from 52 per cent for motor vehicle theft down to 6 per cent for sexual assault. Every rate on this page is a reporting rate as much as a crime rate.
Why does Mimico-Queensway rank last?
Because 898 of its 1,126 records for 2025 carry the police file's own location type "Jails / Detention Centres", and 897 of them sit on one map point. Those reports come from inside a custodial institution within the neighbourhood boundary. Remove them and the neighbourhood's rate falls from 66.1 to 13.4 per 1,000, which is 92nd of 158 and below the city-wide average.
Sources (15)
- Major Crime Indicators (open data) · Toronto Police Service (retrieved )
- Major Crime Indicators open data layer: dataset description, counting rules and disclaimer · Toronto Police Service (retrieved )
- Neighbourhood Crime Rates open data layer · Toronto Police Service (retrieved )
- Neighbourhood Profiles (open data) · City of Toronto (retrieved )
- Neighbourhood Profiles, 2021 Census, 158-neighbourhood model (XLSX) · City of Toronto (retrieved )
- Neighbourhood Profiles: about Toronto's 158 neighbourhoods · City of Toronto (retrieved )
- Criminal victimization in Canada, 2019 · Statistics Canada (retrieved )
- Toronto's Safest Neighbourhoods · the BREL Team (retrieved )
- Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population: Toronto, City (C), Ontario · Statistics Canada (retrieved )
- Safest Neighbourhoods in Toronto, Ranked by Reported Crime · BreakMap (retrieved )
- The Safest Neighbourhoods in Toronto, Based on Police Data · YouSet (retrieved )
- The 5 Safest Neighbourhoods in Toronto · PasWord Protection (retrieved )
- Where Are the Safest Neighbourhoods in Toronto? · Armin Group Real Estate (retrieved )
- What are Toronto's Safest Neighbourhoods? · Vivien Sharon (retrieved )
- Best Toronto Neighbourhoods for Families · RankMyAgent (retrieved )
How this guide was made
Computed on September 7, 2026 from the Toronto Police Service's Major Crime Indicators open data (43,046 records reported in calendar 2025) counted by neighbourhood and divided by the City of Toronto's 2021 Census neighbourhood profile population, then cross-checked against the Toronto Police Service's own Neighbourhood Crime Rates file, re-run against 2024, re-run with the police file's own 2025 projected population, and compared with Statistics Canada's enumerated 2021 count for the city. Every page-one search result was read to record what crime metric it publishes.











