Living in the GTANeighbourhoods

Cheapest Toronto Neighbourhoods to Rent, 17 Zones Ranked

CMHC surveyed all 17 rental zones inside Toronto in October 2025. A one-bedroom on the Etobicoke lakeshore averaged $1,493, the cheapest in the city, and every zone is ranked here with the neighbourhoods in it.

Facts last verified

More about Toronto →
A black and gold For Rent sign hanging from a post in front of a red-brick house with white window trim, with two wheeled waste bins beside the driveway

Key takeaways

  • Zone 5, the Etobicoke lakeshore, is the cheapest of Toronto's 17 CMHC survey zones for a one-bedroom at $1,493 a month in October 2025. The city-wide average is $1,763.
  • The spread across the 17 zones is $549 a month, from $1,493 in Etobicoke South to $2,042 in central Toronto. Eleven zones sit below the city average.
  • Rank the same zones on what a vacant unit is advertised at and the order changes: North York Southwest comes first at $1,782 and Etobicoke South drops to second at $1,820.
  • A vacant one-bedroom in Toronto averaged $2,020 in October 2025 against $1,754 for an occupied one. CMHC found the vacant figure significantly higher in all 17 zones.
  • The 17 zones cover 111 CMHC neighbourhoods and 282,820 purpose-built rental units (buildings put up to be rented out, with three units or more). Condominiums, basement apartments and rented houses are not in the survey.

The cheapest place to rent a one-bedroom in Toronto is the strip of Etobicoke along the lake. CMHC calls it Zone 5, and it covers Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood, Islington/City Centre South and Stonegate-Queensway. A one-bedroom there averaged $1,493 a month in October 2025. Across the whole City of Toronto the figure was $1,763. Zone 5 is the cheapest of the 17 survey zones inside the city, and CMHC grades that number reliability a, its best. The full ranking is below, with the neighbourhoods CMHC puts in every zone. One warning before you start searching: the cheapest zone changes when you look at what is actually free to rent, rather than at what everyone is already paying.

The 17 zones, ranked on one-bedroom rent

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation surveys the rental market every October. It splits the Toronto area into 31 survey zones, which are its own geographic units, each covering a group of neighbourhoods. Seventeen of those zones sit inside the City of Toronto. Those 17 are the study set here. Together they hold 282,820 purpose-built rental units, 120,073 of them one-bedrooms.

We ranked the 17 on the one-bedroom average, because every zone publishes a figure there and 16 of the 17 carry CMHC's top reliability grade, the most of any bedroom size. Ranking on the all-units figure instead would flatter any zone with a lot of bachelor apartments in it. The ranking uses the figures exactly as CMHC prints them, and there are no ties: all 17 published values are different.

Average one-bedroom rent in each Toronto CMHC zone, October 2025
ItemLowHighUnit
1. Zone 5 - Etobicoke (South)$1,493$1,493one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
2. Zone 17 - North York (Northwest)$1,517$1,517one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
3. Zone 15 - North York (Southwest)$1,567$1,567one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
4. Zone 9 - East York$1,578$1,578one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
5. Zone 10 - Scarborough (Central)$1,610$1,610one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
6. Zone 11 - Scarborough (North)$1,616$1,616one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
7. Zone 12 - Scarborough (East)$1,633$1,633one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
8. Zone 13 - North York (Southeast)$1,638$1,638one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
9. Zone 2 - Toronto (East)$1,692$1,692one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
10. Zone 8 - York$1,706$1,706one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
11. Zone 7 - Etobicoke (North)$1,718$1,718one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
12. Zone 16 - North York (N.Central)$1,771$1,771one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
13. Zone 4 - Toronto (West)$1,798$1,798one-bedroom average, reliability b, very good
14. Zone 14 - North York (Northeast)$1,815$1,815one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
15. Zone 6 - Etobicoke (Central)$1,874$1,874one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
16. Zone 3 - Toronto (North)$1,892$1,892one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent
17. Zone 1 - Toronto (Central)$2,042$2,042one-bedroom average, reliability a, excellent

The gap between the ends is real money. Take $2,042 in central Toronto, minus $1,493 on the Etobicoke lakeshore, and you get $549 a month. The middle zone of the 17 is Zone 2, Toronto (East), at $1,692. Eleven of the 17 zones sit below the $1,763 city average, nine are under $1,700, and four are under $1,600.

The four cheapest are Etobicoke South at $1,493, North York Northwest at $1,517, North York Southwest at $1,567 and East York at $1,578. Two names the popular lists lean on sit further down. West Hill is in Zone 12, seventh of 17 at $1,633. Rexdale-Kipling is in Zone 7, eleventh at $1,718. Both are below the city average, and neither is in the cheapest four.

Which neighbourhoods are in your zone

A zone is not a neighbourhood, so the ranking is only useful if you know what is inside one. CMHC publishes that itself. Its mapping service tags every named neighbourhood with the survey zone it belongs to, and the 17 Toronto zones cover 111 named neighbourhoods between them. Those lists are below, straight from CMHC, not from us.

A few of the groupings are worth knowing before you search. Zone 17, second cheapest on a one-bedroom, is only two neighbourhoods: Downsview and Black Creek. Zone 3, second dearest, is the Yonge and Eglinton to Forest Hill run. Zone 4 puts South Parkdale and King West in the same bucket as Roncesvalles and High Park, and its one-bedroom figure is the only one of the 17 graded b rather than a.

Toronto's 17 CMHC survey zones: the neighbourhoods in each, the published average rent by unit size and the one-bedroom vacancy rate, October 2025
ZoneNeighbourhoods CMHC puts in itBachelor ($)1-bed ($)2-bed ($)1-bed asking rent ($)1-bed vacancy (%)
Zone 5 - Etobicoke (South)Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood, Islington/City Centre South, Stonegate-Queensway15021493176218203.8
Zone 17 - North York (Northwest)Downsview, Black Creek11671517175118634.4
Zone 15 - North York (Southwest)Bedford Park-Nortown, Englemount-Lawrence, Yorkdale-Glen Park, Brookhaven-Amesbury, Maple Leaf, Rustic/Pelmo Park/Humberlea13791567181417823.0
Zone 9 - East YorkBroadview North, Danforth Village-East York, Woodbine-Lumsden, Crescent Town, O'Connor-Parkview, Old East York, Thorncliffe Park, Leaside-Bennington13391578182019684.2
Zone 10 - Scarborough (Central)Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Cliffcrest, Eglinton East, Kennedy Park, Oakridge, Clairlea-Birchmount, Wexford-Maryvale, Ionview, Dorset Park, Bendale15201610184319093.3
Zone 11 - Scarborough (North)Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan, L'Amoreaux/Steeles/Milliken, Agincourt/Malvern13351616177419602.9
Zone 12 - Scarborough (East)Scarborough Village, Guildwood, West Hill, Woburn, Morningside, Rouge14601633185219002.5
Zone 13 - North York (Southeast)Flemingdon Park, Victoria Village, Banbury-Don Mills/York Mills, Parkwoods-Donalda, St. Andrew-Windfields11881638189019493.6
Zone 2 - Toronto (East)Riverdale, The Beaches, East End-Danforth, Woodbine Corridor/Greenwood-Coxwell, Playter Estates-Danforth12131692186918743.7
Zone 8 - YorkHumewood-Cedarvale, Oakwood-Vaughan, Caledonia-Fairbank, Keelesdale-Eglinton West, Lambton Baby Point, Rockcliffe-Smythe, Mount Dennis, Weston, Beechborough-Greenbrook, Briar Hill-Belgravia13811706206720454.3
Zone 7 - Etobicoke (North)Elms-Old Rexdale, Rexdale-Kipling, West Humber-Clairville, Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown/Thistletown13421718201518552.4
Zone 16 - North York (N.Central)Lansing-Westgate, Clanton Park, Bathurst Manor, Westminster-Branson, Willowdale West/Newtonbrook West14711771203920983.3
Zone 4 - Toronto (West)South Parkdale/King West, Little Italy/Trinity-Bellwoods, Dufferin Grove/Little Portugal, Roncesvalles, High Park-Swansea, High Park North/Junction, Dovercourt/Davenport/Junction, Wychwood14101798225220254.3
Zone 14 - North York (Northeast)Henry Farm, Don Valley Village/Pleasant View, Bayview Village, Willowdale East/Newtonbrook East, Bayview Woods-Steeles/Hillcrest Village14981815215620673.1
Zone 6 - Etobicoke (Central)Kingsway South, Islington/City Centre North, Etobicoke West Mall, Eringate-Centennial-West Deane, Princess-Rosethorn, Edenbridge-Humber Valley, Humber Heights-Westmount, Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview, Kingsview Village-The Westway16931874220021853.2
Zone 3 - Toronto (North)Moore Park, Yonge-St. Clair, Casa Loma, Forest Hill South, Yonge-Eglinton, Mount Pleasant West, Mount Pleasant East, Lawrence Park South, Lawrence Park North, Forest Hill North15701892247620163.3
Zone 1 - Toronto (Central)Waterfront Communities -The Island, Moss Park/Regent Park, Cabbagetown-South St. James Town, North St. James Town, Church-Yonge Corridor, Bay Street Corridor, Kensington-Chinatown, University/Annex, Rosedale16062042277623212.4
CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025. Average rent and vacancy rate by zone from the Housing Market Information Portal; asking rent is the average rent of vacant units from the Toronto CMA data tables workbook, Table 3.1.9. Neighbourhood lists are CMHC's own, from the portal's neighbourhood layer.

The average is not what a new tenant pays

Here is the part that changes how you should read the table. CMHC's average rent is a weighted average of every unit in the survey, whether somebody lives in it or not. It includes tenants who moved in years ago and have had guideline increases since. Its data tables also split that average into two halves, and the halves are far apart.

Across the City of Toronto, a vacant one-bedroom averaged $2,020 in October 2025. An occupied one averaged $1,754. That is $2,020 minus $1,754, or $266 a month more to be the new tenant. CMHC ran the test in every one of the 17 zones and found the vacant average higher in all 17, at 95 per cent confidence.

You can check the arithmetic on the cheapest zone. Etobicoke South had a one-bedroom vacancy rate of 3.8 per cent. Its vacant units averaged $1,820 and its occupied units averaged $1,480. So $1,820 x 0.038 plus $1,480 x 0.962 comes to $1,492.92, which rounds to the $1,493 CMHC publishes. The advertised price and the published average are $1,820 minus $1,480, or $340, apart.

Rank the same 17 zones on the vacant-unit figure and the order moves. North York Southwest comes first at $1,782, which is $38 less than Etobicoke South's $1,820. Etobicoke South drops to second, Etobicoke North is third at $1,855, and Zone 17 is fourth at $1,863. Treat the Zone 15 number carefully: CMHC grades it c, the weakest of that group, while the Zone 5 figure is graded a.

Read the right column for your situation

If you are moving in, the vacant-unit column is closer to your budget than the headline average. If you already live there and want to know whether your rent is normal, the headline average is the right one.

Cheapest depends on the size you need

No single zone is cheapest at every size, so the answer changes with what you are looking for.

For a bachelor, the cheapest is Zone 17, North York Northwest, at $1,167, though CMHC grades that one c. For a one-bedroom it is Zone 5 at $1,493, graded a. For a two-bedroom it is Zone 17 again, at $1,751, graded a. For three bedrooms or more the cheapest published figure is Zone 11, Scarborough North, at $1,811, graded a. The city averages for those sizes are $1,499, $1,763, $2,055 and $2,342.

So Zone 17 wins on two of the four sizes and comes second on a third. If you want the broadest cheap search in the city, Downsview and Black Creek are the two names to start with.

One figure is missing. CMHC suppresses Zone 5's three-bedroom-plus average, which means the estimate was not reliable enough to print. We have not filled that gap with a guess. Of the 68 average-rent cells in this study (17 zones by four unit sizes), 67 are published and that one is suppressed. The table above prints three of those four sizes. The three-bedroom column sits on CMHC's own zone page.

Cheap is no use if nothing is free

A low average does not help if nothing comes up. The vacancy rate tells you how much choice you will have, and CMHC publishes one for every zone.

The City of Toronto sat at 2.8 per cent across all units in October 2025, and 3.5 per cent for one-bedrooms. Among the 17 zones, one-bedroom vacancy ran from 2.4 per cent in Zone 1 and Zone 7 up to 4.4 per cent in Zone 17. Every zone published a one-bedroom vacancy rate, so nothing is hidden in that column.

That combination is the useful bit. Zone 17 is second cheapest on a one-bedroom and has the loosest one-bedroom market of the 17, though CMHC grades that vacancy figure c. Zone 5 is cheapest and sits at 3.8 per cent, a bit above the city's 3.5.

Stock size matters too. Zone 1 holds 18,551 one-bedroom units and Zone 7 holds 948. A small stock means fewer listings.

What these numbers are and are not

The Rental Market Survey is a specific thing, and knowing its edges keeps you from over-reading it.

It runs in the first two weeks of October, so these are October 2025 conditions. It covers privately initiated buildings with at least three rental units that have been on the market at least three months. Social and affordable housing is not in the survey frame at all.

That means condominiums rented out by their owners are not in these numbers. Neither are basement apartments, rented houses or rooms. If you are shopping the listings sites, a lot of what you see there is not what CMHC counted.

Rent here is the amount tenants actually pay. CMHC makes no adjustment for whether heat, hydro, parking or hot water are included, so two zones can differ partly because of what comes with the unit. The one exception to "what people pay" is the vacant-unit column, which is the rent the owner is asking.

Finally, the letters. CMHC prints a reliability code next to each figure: a is excellent, b very good, c good, d poor. It suppresses a figure entirely when the estimate is too uncertain or fewer than four operators answered. The one-bedroom letters are in the ranked table above, and the rest sit beside each figure on CMHC's own zone page. A figure graded c or d deserves more caution than the a beside Etobicoke South's $1,493.

Pick your unit size first, then read the right column, because the cheapest zone is not the same for a bachelor and a two-bedroom. Then look at the vacant-unit figure rather than the headline average, since that is what a new lease is likely to cost. Then check the vacancy rate, because a cheap zone with nothing available is not an option. Finally, take the neighbourhood list for the zone you have chosen and search on those names, not on the zone number, which no listing site uses.

Frequently asked questions

Where is rent cheapest in Toronto?

On CMHC's October 2025 survey, Zone 5, Etobicoke (South), is cheapest for a one-bedroom at $1,493 a month, against $1,763 for the city as a whole. That zone is Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood, Islington/City Centre South and Stonegate-Queensway. For a bachelor the cheapest is Zone 17, North York (Northwest), at $1,167.

Where is the cheapest place to rent in Ontario under $1,000?

Not inside Toronto, on these figures. The lowest published average of any unit size in any of the 17 city zones is $1,167, the bachelor average in Zone 17, and CMHC grades that one c rather than a. This article covers the City of Toronto only, and CMHC publishes averages rather than listings, so an individual unit can always come in below its zone's average.

What are the cheapest areas to rent in Toronto for an apartment?

Four of the 17 zones came in under $1,600 for a one-bedroom in October 2025: Etobicoke South at $1,493, North York Northwest at $1,517, North York Southwest at $1,567 and East York at $1,578. In names, that is the Etobicoke lakeshore, Downsview and Black Creek, the Yorkdale and Maple Leaf area, and East York from Thorncliffe Park to Crescent Town.

Is West Hill one of the cheapest neighbourhoods in Toronto?

West Hill sits in Zone 12, Scarborough (East), which came 7th of 17 at $1,633 for a one-bedroom. That is below the $1,763 city average but $140 above the cheapest zone. The same zone also holds Guildwood, Woburn, Morningside, Rouge and Scarborough Village.

Do these rent figures include condos?

No. CMHC's Rental Market Survey covers privately initiated buildings with at least three rental units that have been on the market at least three months. Condominiums rented out by their owners, basement apartments and rented houses are outside it, and so is social and affordable housing. The survey counted 282,820 units in the City of Toronto.

Why is my rent higher than the average for my zone?

Because the average includes people who have been in the same unit for years. Split it in two and a vacant one-bedroom in Toronto averaged $2,020 against $1,754 for an occupied one. CMHC found the vacant figure significantly higher in all 17 zones, so a recent lease will usually sit above the published average.

Which Toronto zone has the most one-bedroom units to search in?

Zone 1, Toronto (Central), with 18,551 of the city's 120,073 purpose-built one-bedrooms. It is also the dearest at $2,042. The smallest is Zone 7, Etobicoke (North), with 948 one-bedroom units, which is the smallest base of any zone.

What is Toronto's rental vacancy rate?

In October 2025 the City of Toronto sat at 2.8 per cent across all purpose-built units and 3.5 per cent for one-bedrooms. By zone, the one-bedroom rate ran from 2.4 per cent in Zone 1 and Zone 7 to 4.4 per cent in Zone 17.

Sources (11)

  1. CMHC, Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Zone, Toronto CMA, October 2025 · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  2. CMHC, Vacancy Rates by Bedroom Type by Zone, Toronto CMA, October 2025 · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  3. CMHC, Universe by Bedroom Type by Zone, Toronto CMA, October 2025 · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  4. CMHC, Average Rent by Bedroom Type, City of Toronto, October 2025 · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  5. CMHC, Vacancy Rates by Bedroom Type, City of Toronto, October 2025 · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  6. CMHC, Universe by Bedroom Type, City of Toronto, October 2025 · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  7. CMHC Housing Market Information Portal, neighbourhood-to-survey-zone layer, Toronto CMA · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  8. CMHC, Methodology for Rental Market Survey · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  9. CMHC, 2025 Rental Market Report · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  10. CMHC, Rental Market Survey Data Tables · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )
  11. CMHC, Rental Market Survey data tables workbook, Toronto CMA, October 2025 (rmr-toronto-2025-en.xlsx) · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (retrieved )

How this guide was made

Built on September 7, 2026 from CMHC's 2025 Rental Market Report (published December 11, 2025), whose Rental Market Survey was taken in the first two weeks of October 2025: the Toronto CMA data tables workbook rmr-toronto-2025-en.xlsx (Table 3.1.1 vacancy, 3.1.2 average rent, 3.1.3 universe, 3.1.9 vacant and occupied rents), every cell cross-checked against the same figures on CMHC's Housing Market Information Portal, with each zone mapped to its neighbourhoods using CMHC's own neighbourhood-to-survey-zone layer on its geospatial service.

David BrownDB

Written by

David Brown

Editor & main author

David Brown is the editor of GTA Guide. He writes about the practical side of living in the Greater Toronto Area: what things cost, who to call, and what is worth your weekend. More about David Brown

Also worth reading

More in Neighbourhoods

All Neighbourhoods →

See also