Living in the GTANeighbourhoods

Best Neighbourhoods in Mississauga: We Ranked 38 Areas

We scored all 38 of Mississauga's residential areas on rent, bus and GO access, parkland and schools. Port Credit's village core comes first, and rent barely predicts the rest.

Facts last verified

More about Mississauga →
Aerial view over a Mississauga suburb: rows of detached houses and townhouses, a park with a pond and two ball diamonds, mid-rise and high-rise apartment towers, and Lake Ontario with the Toronto skyline on the horizon

Key takeaways

  • Port Credit's village core scores 87.9 out of 100, the best of the 38 Mississauga areas we scored on rent, bus access, GO access, parkland and school access.
  • Rent barely predicts the rest: 8 of the top 10 areas rent below the middle of the 38, and the dearest, Mineola NHD at $2,480 a month, finishes 35th.
  • 11 of the 38 areas have all of their land within 400 m of a MiWay stop. Sheridan NHD has the least at 44.5 per cent.
  • 10 of the 38 areas have no land at all within 1.5 km of a GO station.
  • 211 publicly funded schools sit inside Mississauga's 56 character areas, run by four school boards, and 11 of the 38 areas have every part of their land within 800 m of one.

Port Credit's village core is the strongest neighbourhood in Mississauga on public data, with 87.9 points out of 100. We scored all 38 residential areas where people lived in 2021, using the City's own map. Five measures went into the score. Three are walking distances: to a MiWay stop, to a GO station and to a publicly funded school. The fourth is how much of the area is park. The fifth is what renters pay. The full ranking is below, with every figure. The result that should change how you search: rent tells you very little about the rest. Eight of the top ten rent below the middle of the 38.

How we scored 38 Mississauga neighbourhoods

Mississauga has no tidy list of neighbourhoods. It has character areas, and the City's guide to city growth sorts them into a Downtown Core, Growth Centres, Growth Nodes, Neighbourhoods, Employment Areas and Special Purpose Areas. The City's 2021 census file names 56 of them. We scored the 38 that the City classes as residential and that had people living in them in 2021. Of the other 18, sixteen are employment areas, corporate centres or special purpose areas, which the City says include "Pearson International Airport and the University of Toronto Mississauga". The last two are residential on the map with nobody recorded living there.

The names in the table are the City's, not ours. NHD means a Neighbourhood, which the City describes as "primarily made up of housing and community facilities, like parks and community centres". CN is a Community Node, MN is a Major Node and DT is a Downtown district. Some places show up twice because the City separates a village core from the blocks around it: Port Credit, Streetsville, Clarkson, Malton, Meadowvale and Sheridan all do. Port Credit has a node plus an east and a west neighbourhood.

Then we laid a grid of points 100 m apart over every area and tested each point four ways. Is there a MiWay stop within 400 m? A GO rail station within 1.5 km? Is the point inside a City park? Is there a publicly funded school within 800 m? That gives a share of the land rather than a raw count, so a big area cannot win just by being big.

The fifth measure is money. It is the 2021 Census median monthly shelter cost for rented homes, which is the rent plus what the household pays for heat, power and water. Cheaper scores higher.

Each measure is worth 20 points. The best area on it takes all 20, the worst takes none, and the rest sit in between on a straight line. Add the five for a score out of 100. Nothing is rounded before the ranking. Every rent the census publishes at this level ends in a zero, so several areas tie, and the home values repeat at round numbers too. Read that column as a band, not an appraisal.

The bus stop file is the City's own, effective 3 August 2026, and holds 3,090 stops. The park file holds 718 park boundaries. GO stations come from Metrolinx's own timetable feed, all 71 rail stations on the network, so a station just over the city line still counts if it is close enough. Nine sit inside Mississauga: Clarkson, Cooksville, Dixie, Erindale, Lisgar, Malton, Meadowvale, Port Credit and Streetsville. Schools come from Ontario's 2024-25 school file, and publicly funded means all four boards that run schools here: 211 of them fall inside the city's 56 character areas, 121 at the Peel District School Board, 82 at Dufferin-Peel Catholic, 6 at Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir and 2 at Conseil scolaire Viamonde.

The 38 areas, ranked

Mississauga's 38 residential character areas, scored on 2021 Census rent and 2024 to 2026 open data
AreaScore /100People (2021)Rent (2021, $/mo)Home value (2021, $)Bus stop within 400 m (% of land)GO within 1.5 km (% of land)Parkland (% of land)School within 800 m (% of land)
Port Credit CN87.94,9451,410800,00097.6100.018.398.8
DT Cooksville81.39,5751,440500,000100.0100.07.7100.0
Malton CN79.52,6701,440600,000100.017.928.2100.0
Streetsville CN79.11,3201,170850,000100.088.71.9100.0
Fairview NHD77.87,2151,2101,000,00097.272.18.896.7
Port Credit NHD (East)74.62,4201,3201,800,00090.197.21.4100.0
DT Fairview73.916,5651,700528,000100.096.13.9100.0
South Common CN71.94,8851,360500,000100.00.020.9100.0
Clarkson Village CN69.52,8101,820600,000100.0100.06.587.0
DT Hospital69.312,3351,370500,000100.036.87.0100.0
Mississauga Valleys NHD68.912,5951,590750,00096.127.516.199.6
Creditview NHD68.710,0701,4301,000,00095.455.38.493.1
Cooksville NHD (East)68.68,4201,2901,000,00089.725.912.6100.0
Malton NHD67.335,2501,300800,00099.836.38.889.4
Meadowvale NHD66.635,9151,620800,00098.246.011.092.8
Rathwood-Applewood CN64.73,3451,500500,000100.00.013.7100.0
Streetsville NHD63.210,5851,500900,00089.541.020.772.9
Meadowvale CN62.42,8551,700700,000100.027.97.0100.0
Applewood NHD62.236,0151,480870,00088.823.99.998.0
Port Credit NHD (West)59.13,0801,4101,000,00081.658.414.468.8
Erin Mills NHD58.538,3201,4601,000,00090.46.917.681.6
East Credit NHD56.563,3201,5201,000,00076.621.320.878.1
Erindale NHD56.322,0351,410900,00073.727.420.074.5
Lisgar NHD55.631,5652,400970,00099.029.413.099.1
Rathwood NHD55.524,8651,4001,000,00084.60.011.690.8
Clarkson - Lorne Park NHD53.835,8851,5201,100,00065.932.713.588.5
Lakeview NHD53.221,9601,3801,000,00068.042.816.469.5
Cooksville NHD (West)51.814,6401,300900,00067.335.36.884.4
Central Erin Mills MN51.16,2952,100548,000100.00.07.4100.0
Uptown MN49.710,6601,840600,00097.90.02.197.9
Central Erin Mills NHD49.429,9952,2201,000,00086.034.917.078.5
DT Core49.334,4252,040552,000100.012.57.886.4
Hurontario NHD46.449,3851,780900,00090.20.011.178.3
Churchill Meadows NHD44.048,7502,4601,000,00094.10.010.196.7
Mineola NHD41.59,8502,4801,500,00067.754.74.597.4
Meadowvale Village NHD37.831,2402,3401,000,00057.20.023.885.5
Sheridan CN35.53,2651,320484,00094.00.00.050.0
Sheridan NHD24.012,2101,4901,200,00044.50.04.763.8
City of Mississauga open data (2021 census table and boundaries, MiWay bus stops effective 3 August 2026, GO stations, park boundaries) and Ontario's 2024-25 school file. Land shares computed on a 100 m grid.

Why Port Credit's core comes first

Port Credit CN scores 87.9. All of its land is within 1.5 km of the GO station, and its bus, school and parkland shares are all above the middle of the 38. Only one other area manages that on all four measures at once, and it is Lisgar NHD, out on the western edge of the city.

The rent is the surprise. Port Credit CN's median was $1,410 a month in 2021, below the middle of the 38. The village has a reputation as an expensive address, and the ownership figures agree. Port Credit NHD (East), the blocks east of the Credit River, has the highest median home value of all 38, at $1,800,000. But 2,015 of the node's 2,800 households rent, and much of that stock is older apartment buildings rather than new waterfront condos.

The next three are DT Cooksville, Malton CN and Streetsville CN. All four are small village cores or downtown districts, not the large suburban neighbourhoods most lists name.

Rent does not buy you access

Sort the 38 by rent and the pattern falls apart. The 19th and 20th rents are $1,480 and $1,490, so $1,480 plus $1,490 divided by two puts the middle of the set at $1,485. Eight of the top ten scorers rent below that middle.

The cheapest area of all, Streetsville CN at $1,170 a month, finishes fourth. The dearest, Mineola NHD at $2,480, finishes 35th. Four of the five priciest areas to rent sit in the bottom eight of the ranking: Mineola 35th, Meadowvale Village NHD 36th, Churchill Meadows NHD 34th and Central Erin Mills NHD 31st. The fifth, Lisgar NHD, is 24th.

That is worth knowing before you filter a rental search by area name. A higher rent here is not buying a shorter walk to the bus, more park at your door or a closer school. It usually buys a newer, bigger home on a quieter street.

One caution on that column. It is 2021 data, the newest published at this level of detail. CMHC's average rent for private row townhouse and apartment units in Mississauga was $1,569 in 2021 and $1,877 in 2024. That is $1,877 minus $1,569, or $308 more in three years, about 20 per cent. Read the rent column as a ranking of one area against another, not as a 2026 price.

The bus map is less even than it looks

The median of the 38 is 94.7 per cent of land within 400 m of a MiWay stop, and 11 areas are at 100 per cent. Mississauga runs a dense bus network by suburban standards.

The gap is at the bottom. Sheridan NHD, west of the Credit River and south of Dundas Street, has just 44.5 per cent of its land within that walk. Meadowvale Village NHD is next at 57.2 per cent, then Clarkson - Lorne Park NHD at 65.9 per cent. In each of those three, more than a third of the land sits beyond a 400 m walk from any stop.

Sheridan NHD finishes last overall, on 24.0 points. Its median home value in 2021 was $1,200,000, third highest of the 38. If you are buying there, budget for a second car.

Ten areas are nowhere near a GO train

Ten of the 38 have no land at all within 1.5 km of a GO station: South Common CN, Rathwood-Applewood CN, Rathwood NHD, Central Erin Mills MN, Uptown MN, Hurontario NHD, Churchill Meadows NHD, Meadowvale Village NHD, Sheridan CN and Sheridan NHD. Between them they held 194,900 residents in 2021.

Three areas are fully covered: Port Credit CN, DT Cooksville and Clarkson Village CN. The City counts a major transit station area as anything "within a 10-minute walk of a GO train or rapid transit stop". Our 1.5 km ring is wider than that. Read full coverage as a station most of the area can walk to.

One station outside Mississauga changes an answer. Long Branch GO sits in Toronto, a few hundred metres east of Etobicoke Creek, and it puts 42.8 per cent of Lakeview NHD inside the ring. Counting only the nine stations in the city would have shown Lakeview at 16.8 per cent and five places lower down the table. It is the only station beyond the boundary that reaches any of the 38.

Parks, and the one area with none

The median area has 10.6 per cent of its land inside a park boundary. Malton CN leads at 28.2 per cent, then Meadowvale Village NHD at 23.8 and South Common CN at 20.9.

Sheridan CN sits at 0.0 per cent. Not a low share, none: no part of that area is inside a City park boundary. It is one of six nodes the City says are "built around indoor malls", along with Central Erin Mills, Malton, Meadowvale, Rathwood-Applewood and South Common. Malton CN is on that list too and leads the 38 on parkland, so a mall node is not automatically short of park.

Schools are close almost everywhere

School access separates the 38 less than anything else. The median area has 94.9 per cent of its land within 800 m of a publicly funded school, and 11 areas are at 100 per cent. Only four fall below 70 per cent: Sheridan CN at 50.0, Sheridan NHD at 63.8, Port Credit NHD (West) at 68.8 and Lakeview NHD at 69.5.

Read that as walking distance and nothing more. The score counts where the 211 schools are, not how they perform, and it takes no account of catchment boundaries. Your address decides your school, not the nearest front door.

Why safety is not in the score

Peel Regional Police does map crime. Its crime map is fed by an open layer of 81,705 occurrence points from 2023 to 2026, 42,022 of them tagged MISSISSAUGA, and you can total them by City ward: Ward 5 has 11,686 and Ward 11 has 2,815. We left them out for the force's own reason. Its community data platform says "Incident data displayed must be considered offset and users should not interpret any visualization as related to a specific person, property or area", and that the figures are "provided for information purposes only and is not official statistics". Points the force says are offset cannot be counted honestly by a boundary this small. Neither open data portal carries a crime dataset of its own; Mississauga's lists one entry, "Peel Crime Data", that only links out to the police page. The score also ignores school results, how often the bus actually comes, condo fees and property tax.

How to use the table

Start with the column that matches your constraint, not the score. GO commuters should read the GO column first and skip the ten areas at zero. With small children and one car, the bus and school columns matter more than the total. On a budget, sort by rent and then read across, because the cheap end of this city is not the poorly served end.

Then go and stand there. Open data can tell you a stop is 300 m away. It cannot tell you whether the crossing is safe, whether the bus turns up, or whether you will like the street.

Frequently asked questions

What is the richest part of Mississauga?

By 2021 Census median home value, Port Credit NHD (East) at $1,800,000, the blocks just east of the Credit River mouth. Mineola NHD is next at $1,500,000, then Sheridan NHD at $1,200,000. The city-wide median that year was $900,000.

What are the best neighbourhoods in Mississauga for families?

On school access, start with the 11 areas that have every part of their land within 800 m of one of the 211 publicly funded schools. Malton CN is in that group and also has the most parkland of the 38, at 28.2 per cent. The score measures how close schools are, not how good they are.

What are the most dangerous areas in Mississauga?

Peel Regional Police maps crime down to a City ward, and its open layer holds 42,022 Mississauga occurrences from 2023 to 2026. It publishes no count by character area, and its community data platform warns that "Incident data displayed must be considered offset" and that the figures are "provided for information purposes only and is not official statistics". Points the force says are offset cannot be counted honestly by an area this small, so this ranking carries no safety measure.

What is the most expensive street in Mississauga?

No open dataset publishes prices by street. The smallest published unit is the character area, and the dearest of the 38 on 2021 Census median home value is Port Credit NHD (East) at $1,800,000. Street-level figures would have to come from sold prices held by a real estate board, which are not open data.

What are the top 10 neighbourhoods in Mississauga?

On this score: Port Credit CN, DT Cooksville, Malton CN, Streetsville CN, Fairview NHD, Port Credit NHD (East), DT Fairview, South Common CN, Clarkson Village CN and DT Hospital.

How many neighbourhoods does Mississauga have?

The City's 2021 census file splits the city into 56 character areas. The 38 scored here are the ones the City classes as residential that also had people living in them in 2021. Sixteen of the rest are employment areas, corporate centres or special purpose areas, which the City says include "Pearson International Airport and the University of Toronto Mississauga". Two more are residential on the map with no residents recorded.

Which Mississauga neighbourhood is cheapest to rent in?

Streetsville CN, the village core, at $1,170 a month on the 2021 Census. Fairview NHD follows at $1,210 and Cooksville NHD (East) at $1,290. Those are 2021 figures, and CMHC's Mississauga average for private apartments and row houses went from $1,569 to $1,877 between 2021 and 2024, so use the column to compare areas rather than to budget.

Can you live in Mississauga without a car?

In some areas far more easily than others. Eleven of the 38 have all their land within 400 m of a MiWay stop, and three sit wholly within 1.5 km of a GO station. Ten have no GO coverage, and Sheridan NHD is hardest on buses at 44.5 per cent.

Sources (11)

  1. City of Mississauga: 2021 Census data by neighbourhood · City of Mississauga (retrieved )
  2. City of Mississauga: 2021 Census neighbourhood boundaries · City of Mississauga (retrieved )
  3. City of Mississauga: MiWay bus stops · City of Mississauga (retrieved )
  4. Metrolinx: GO Transit open data (GTFS feed) · Metrolinx (retrieved )
  5. City of Mississauga: park boundaries · City of Mississauga (retrieved )
  6. City of Mississauga: guiding city growth · City of Mississauga (retrieved )
  7. Ontario: school information and student demographics · Ontario Ministry of Education (retrieved )
  8. Region of Peel: rental market summary · Region of Peel (retrieved )
  9. Peel Regional Police: crime statistics and maps · Peel Regional Police (retrieved )
  10. Peel Regional Police: community data platform · Peel Regional Police (retrieved )
  11. Peel Regional Police: crime occurrence map layer · Peel Regional Police (retrieved )

How this guide was made

On 7 September 2026 we downloaded the City of Mississauga's 2021 census table and boundaries, its 3,090 MiWay bus stops and its 718 park boundaries, Metrolinx's GO GTFS feed (71 rail stations), and Ontario's 2024-25 school file, and scored the 38 residential character areas with a script kept in our research ledger.

David BrownDB

Written by

David Brown

Editor & main author

David Brown is the editor of GTA Guide. He writes about the practical side of living in the Greater Toronto Area: what things cost, who to call, and what is worth your weekend. More about David Brown

Also worth reading

More in Neighbourhoods

All Neighbourhoods →

See also