Key takeaways
- The Home Renovation Savings program pays out on 42 separate line items, from $25 for an ENERGY STAR Most Efficient dishwasher to $12,000 for a ground source heat pump in a home heated by electricity, oil, propane or wood.
- The bundled stream is capped at $5,000 for an Enbridge gas heated home and $10,000 for one heated by electricity, oil, propane or wood, and both caps include the $600 paid back for the two home energy assessments.
- Attic insulation claimed as a single upgrade pays half the bill after tax, so the $1,250 maximum needs an attic job of $2,500 x 50% = $1,250, and only a company on the program's closed contractor list can do the work.
- Windows pay $100 per rough opening, not per window, and every window, door, skylight and sliding door in a job counts as one upgrade: the stream needs two, so windows on their own pay nothing.
- No GTA electricity utility pays a rebate on a home EV charger: all ten were checked on September 7 and 29, 2026, and the two EV pilots are closed to new applicants or run by invitation only.
- Six official pages and two signed terms documents print three different smart thermostat amounts: $125 where you claim it, $100 in the signed terms, and $75 still live on Enbridge's rebate hub.
Ontario has one main home energy rebate in 2026: the Home Renovation Savings program, run by Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy with support from the province. We read all 42 of its published rebate line items on September 7, 2026, from the program's own pages and the terms documents you sign. They run from $25 for a dishwasher to $12,000 for a ground source heat pump, and the conditions underneath them are where the money goes missing. The bundled stream has a total cap. Attic insulation pays half the bill. Windows pay per opening, and never on their own. No GTA electricity utility pays an EV charger rebate, and the federal Canada Greener Homes Grant and Loan are closed.
Every Home Renovation Savings amount, upgrade by upgrade
The program runs in two streams. One pays for single upgrades and needs no home energy assessment. The other needs an assessment before any work starts, plus at least two upgrades.
Here is the single upgrade stream in full.
| Item | Low | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold climate air source heat pump, electric, oil, propane or wood heat | $1,250 | $1,250 | per ton of rated heating capacity at 8.3 degrees Celsius, up to $7,500 |
| Cold climate air source heat pump, Enbridge natural gas heat | $500 | $500 | per ton at 8.3 degrees Celsius, up to $2,000 |
| Cold climate air source heat pump, rented equipment | $500 | $500 | per ton at 8.3 degrees Celsius, up to $2,000, any heating fuel |
| Ground source heat pump, electric, oil, propane or wood heat | $2,000 | $2,000 | per ton of closed loop capacity, up to $12,000 |
| Ground source heat pump, Enbridge natural gas heat | $3,000 | $3,000 | flat rate |
| Ground source heat pump, rented equipment | $3,000 | $3,000 | flat rate, any heating fuel |
| Attic insulation, from R-12 or less to R-50 | $1,250 | $1,250 | maximum, and half the bill after tax |
| Attic insulation, from above R-12 up to R-25, to R-50 | $1,000 | $1,000 | maximum, and half the bill after tax |
| Attic insulation, from above R-25 up to R-35, to R-50 | $800 | $800 | maximum, and half the bill after tax |
| Cathedral ceiling or flat roof, from R-25 or less to R-28 | $750 | $750 | maximum, and half the bill after tax |
| Cathedral ceiling or flat roof, from R-12 or less to R-20 | $650 | $650 | maximum, and half the bill after tax |
| Rooftop solar panels | $1,000 | $1,000 | per kW installed, up to $5,000 and half of eligible costs |
| Battery storage paired with new solar panels | $300 | $300 | per kWh installed, up to $5,000 and half of eligible costs |
| Smart thermostat | $125 | $125 | one per home, claimed before or after you buy |
| Heat pump clothes dryer | $200 | $200 | ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, replacing an electric appliance |
| Induction cooktop or range | $150 | $150 | ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, replacing an electric appliance |
| Clothes washer | $75 | $75 | ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, replacing an electric appliance |
| Fridge | $50 | $50 | ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, replacing an electric appliance |
| Freezer | $50 | $50 | ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, replacing an electric appliance |
| Dishwasher | $25 | $25 | ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, replacing an electric appliance |
Heat pump money is paid per ton, not per project. A three ton cold climate unit in an electrically heated home collects $1,250 x 3 = $3,750, and the same unit in an Enbridge gas home collects $500 x 3 = $1,500. Appliance rebates are capped at two per category per household, so two fridges pay twice and three do not. The appliances page says every eligible model is ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, while the help page asks only for plain ENERGY STAR on induction stoves. Read the eligible models list before you buy.
| Item | Low | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home energy assessment, both visits | $600 | $600 | once per home, paid only after two or more upgrades; the terms say up to $600 toward what the two visits cost |
| Windows, doors, skylights and sliding doors | $100 | $100 | per rough opening, ENERGY STAR certified |
| Exposed floor insulation | $300 | $300 | minimum 11 square metres, at least R-20 added |
| Attic insulation, from R-12 or less to R-50 | $1,500 | $1,500 | maximum, cut by the share of the roof you skip |
| Attic insulation, from above R-12 up to R-25, to R-50 | $1,200 | $1,200 | maximum, cut by the share of the roof you skip |
| Attic insulation, from above R-25 up to R-35, to R-50 | $900 | $900 | maximum, cut by the share of the roof you skip |
| Cathedral ceiling or flat roof, from R-12 or less to R-20 | $780 | $780 | maximum, cut by the share of the area you skip |
| Cathedral ceiling or flat roof, from above R-12 up to R-25, to R-28 | $780 | $780 | maximum, cut by the share of the area you skip |
| Exterior wall insulation, more than R-20 added | $3,600 | $3,600 | maximum, cut by the share of the wall you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Exterior wall insulation, above R-12 up to R-20 added | $2,100 | $2,100 | maximum, cut by the share of the wall you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Exterior wall insulation, R-7.5 up to R-12 added | $1,200 | $1,200 | maximum, cut by the share of the wall you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Basement wall insulation, more than R-22 added | $1,500 | $1,500 | maximum, cut by the share of the wall you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Basement wall insulation, R-10 to R-22 added | $900 | $900 | maximum, cut by the share of the wall you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Basement slab insulation | $500 | $500 | at least half the slab, minimum R-3.5 added |
| Foundation header insulation | $300 | $300 | at least 80% of the header, only alongside a wall upgrade |
| Crawl space wall insulation, more than R-22 added | $1,200 | $1,200 | maximum, cut by the share of the area you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Crawl space wall insulation, R-10 to R-22 added | $600 | $600 | maximum, cut by the share of the area you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Crawl space ceiling insulation, more than R-24 added | $1,200 | $1,200 | maximum, cut by the share of the area you skip; 75% of that for a semi-detached or end unit row house, 50% for a middle unit |
| Air sealing, 10% or more above the base target | $250 | $250 | target set by your energy advisor |
| Air sealing, at the base target | $200 | $200 | target set by your energy advisor |
| Heat pump water heater | $500 | $500 | ENERGY STAR certified, on the federal eligible products list |
| Multi-Upgrade Bonus | $500 | $500 | three or more upgrades, final assessment on or after January 5, 2026 |
The $5,000 ceiling the summary pages never show
The program's front page advertises up to $7,700 for insulation. The Assessment Program Stream Terms and Conditions you sign cap that whole stream at $5,000 if you heat with an Enbridge gas furnace or boiler. If you heat with electricity, oil, propane or wood, the cap is $10,000. Both figures include the money back for the two assessments. The program's page calls that $600; the terms say up to $600 toward what the two visits actually cost, which you pay up front. At the full amount, a gas heated home has $5,000 - $600 = $4,400 left for the upgrades themselves.
The same clause adds a second ceiling: your rebate can never exceed what you spent on the assessments and upgrades, so the document's $4,000 job pays at most $4,000. The caps are lifetime. A second round counts against the same $5,000 or $10,000, and the $600 is paid once, ever. Neither cap applies to the heat pump, solar or appliance streams, which have their own documents and no whole home ceiling.
The bundled stream also stacks limits on top of the per-surface maximums, and some combinations count as only one of your two required upgrades.
| Item | Low | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whole roof assembly: attic, cathedral ceiling and flat roof together | $1,500 | $1,500 | combined limit, counts as one upgrade |
| Basement walls and foundation headers | $1,800 | $1,800 | combined limit, counts as one upgrade |
| Basement walls and basement slab | $2,000 | $2,000 | combined limit, counts as two upgrades |
| Basement walls, foundation headers and basement slab | $2,300 | $2,300 | combined limit, counts as two upgrades |
| Basement walls and crawl space walls in the same home | $1,500 | $1,500 | combined limit, pro-rated by wall area, counts as one upgrade |
| Exterior crawl space walls and foundation headers | $1,500 | $1,500 | combined limit, counts as one upgrade |
| Crawl space walls and basement slab | $1,700 | $1,700 | combined limit, counts as two upgrades |
| Crawl space walls and crawl space ceiling | $2,400 | $2,400 | combined limit, counts as two upgrades |
| Crawl space walls, crawl space ceiling and foundation header | $2,700 | $2,700 | combined limit, counts as two upgrades |
Attached houses are cut again on walls, basements and crawl spaces: a Toronto semi's exterior wall ceiling is $3,600 x 75% = $2,700, and a middle unit row house's is $3,600 x 50% = $1,800.
No stream pays twice for the same upgrade, so an attic a past Enbridge Gas or Save on Energy program paid for is out. An appliance rebate cannot be combined with any other rebate from the program administrators or the Government of Ontario. On attic work, any other utility or government rebate counts toward the same 50% of cost after tax.
Attic insulation rebate: half the bill, up to $1,250
Attic insulation done as a single upgrade needs no assessment, but it is not a flat $1,250. The Attic Program Stream requirements pay 50% of the total attic insulation cost after tax, up to the maximum for your starting R-value. The program's help page example: a $1,400 attic job pays $700. Reaching the $1,250 maximum takes a $2,500 bill, because $2,500 x 50% = $1,250. You must insulate 100% of the roof assembly, including the parts nobody can reach.
Only a company on the program's Participating Insulation Contractors List can do the work: no do-it-yourself job, and no roofer who happens to be on site. Registrations for that list are closed, and its directory returns 25 companies for Toronto's M4B postal area. Anything installed before the contractor's in-home visit "will not be eligible to receive a Rebate", whatever the invoice says. You hand over the invoice and your property tax bill, and an owner can claim for each property they own, rentals included. Deposit the cheque within six months, or the attic terms call it stale. The program re-issues it once, on a request made within eight months of the original issue date.
The same attic pays more if you get the assessment first
Four roof upgrades exist in both streams at different amounts. Holding the roof type and both R-values constant, here is what each stream pays. The R-28 cathedral ceiling tier is left out because the streams start it at different R-values.
| Roof upgrade | Insulation before the work | Level it must reach | Single upgrade, no assessment | Bundled, assessment first | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attic | R-12 or less | R-50 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $250 |
| Attic | Above R-12 up to R-25 | R-50 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $200 |
| Attic | Above R-25 up to R-35 | R-50 | $800 | $900 | $100 |
| Cathedral ceiling or flat roof | R-12 or less | R-20 | $650 | $780 | $130 |
Those differences compare two ceilings reached in different ways. The single upgrade stream pays half your cost after tax. The bundled stream has no half-of-cost rule on the attic. It needs at least half the roof done and cuts the maximum by the share you skip. Insulating 60% of an attic that starts above R-12 up to R-25 and is taken to R-50 pays $720, which is 60% of $1,200.
That makes the $1,500 - $1,250 = $250 gap real only on a job of $2,500 or more. On a $1,400 attic job the single upgrade stream pays $700 in any band, and the bundled maximum is $900, $1,200 or $1,500: a gap of $900 - $700 = $200 up to $1,500 - $700 = $800. The price is two assessments paid up front, a second upgrade, and no work before the first visit.
Solar pays half too, and rules out net metering
Solar carries the same half-of-cost shape: $1,000 per kilowatt and $300 per kilowatt hour, each capped at both $5,000 and half of eligible costs.
Take the rebate and you cannot hold a net metering agreement covering the equipment it paid for. Enter one and section 5 of the Participant Agreement makes you repay the IESO "the full amount of the rebate received, or such portion thereof as may be determined by the IESO". You have 30 days from written notice of the repayment obligations. You choose one or the other, not both.
Window rebate: $100 per opening, never on its own
Windows sit only in the stream that needs a home energy assessment before any work starts. The eligibility requirements pay $100 for each rough opening refitted with an ENERGY STAR certified window, door, skylight or sliding door. A rough opening is "a structurally stable opening in an outside wall". The document adds: "The Rebate is offered per rough opening, as opposed to per number of windows or doors installed within the opening." Windows pay nothing below three window openings, while a single door, skylight or sliding door opening pays on its own. The document prices four cases.
| Case | What gets replaced | Windows pay | Doors pay | Rebate total | Upgrades it counts as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Example 1 | 3 windows in 3 rough openings, plus 1 sliding door in its own opening | $300 | $100 | $400 | 1 |
| Example 2 | 2 windows in 2 rough openings | $0 | none | $0 | 0 |
| Example 3 | 1 window in 1 rough opening, plus 1 sliding door in its own opening | $0 | $100 | $100 | 1 |
| Example 4 | 3 windows in 1 rough opening, plus 1 door and 1 sliding door, each in its own opening | $0 | $200 | $200 | 1 |
The last column is the trap. Every window, door, skylight and sliding door in the job counts as one upgrade between them. The stream pays nothing until you install two, so windows on their own pay $0. Nine window openings and the front door make 10 x $100 = $1,000. Add air sealing at the base target for $200 and up to $600 back on the assessments, and that job collects at most $1,000 + $200 + $600 = $1,800. Air sealing only pays if the house hits a tightness target your advisor sets, and beating it by 10% or more pays $250 instead.
The unit must be a complete new window or door with its frame, not just the glass, a sash or a door slab. Its ENERGY STAR label stays on until the final assessment. ENERGY STAR Canada's Version 5.0 specification asks windows and doors for a maximum U-factor of 1.22 W/m2K or an Energy Rating of 34 or better, and skylights for a maximum U-factor of 2.29. The rebate is $100 whatever the rating. Enbridge's old Home Efficiency Rebate Plus page still advertises up to $325 for each window. That program stopped taking new applicants on February 5, 2024 and took its last applications on December 31, 2025.
One thermostat, three prices on official pages
The smart thermostat rebate is where the program's own paperwork stops agreeing with itself. Six official pages and two signed terms documents print an amount, and on September 7, 2026 we found three different ones.
| Where it is printed | Amount | What else it shows |
|---|---|---|
| Home Renovation Savings smart thermostat page, where you claim it | $125 | printed four times, nothing struck out |
| Home Renovation Savings home page | $125 | $100 struck through beside it |
| Home Renovation Savings single upgrade hub | $125 | nothing struck out |
| Home Renovation Savings help and support page | $100 | nothing else |
| Smart Thermostat Instant Rebate Terms and Conditions, January 2026 | $100 | $125 for households that got a free Energy Affordability Program kit |
| Smart Thermostat Post-Purchase Terms and Conditions, January 2026 | $100 | $125 for households that got a free Energy Affordability Program kit |
| Save on Energy summary page | $100 | $75 struck through |
| Enbridge Gas rebates hub | $75 | nothing else |
Enbridge's own smart thermostat page says its rebate moved into the Home Renovation Savings program on January 28, 2025, so the $75 is a leftover. Claim on the smart thermostat page and screenshot what it offered you. Then read the terms before you sign. The number you agree to is the number in the document.
EV charger rebate: none at any GTA utility
Home Renovation Savings has no EV charger measure, and none of the ten electricity utilities serving GTA households publishes a rebate on a home charger. We read each one's own EV page and, where one exists, its residential programs page on September 7, 2026, and again on September 29.
| Utility | Where it delivers | What its own pages offer for home EV charging | Can a new applicant join today? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto Hydro | Toronto | Nothing. The offers and rebates page carries Peak Perks, the Energy Affordability Program, Home Renovation Savings and City of Toronto programs | No offer to join |
| Alectra Utilities | Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham, Richmond Hill, Aurora | SmartCharge pilot: a discounted Level 2 charger with managed installation, $0 down and $25 to $40 a month | No, recruitment is closed and applications are waitlisted |
| Elexicon Energy | Ajax, Pickering, Whitby, Brooklin, Uxbridge | Nothing. The rebates page lists Save on Energy, Enbridge and Durham Greener Homes programs | No offer to join |
| Oshawa Power | Oshawa | Nothing. Its EV Incentives panel names only the federal vehicle incentive | No offer to join |
| Oakville Hydro | Oakville | Nothing. Its Government Incentives heading names only the green licence plate and HOV lane access | No offer to join |
| Burlington Hydro | Burlington | Nothing. The homeowner section points to the Electrical Safety Authority and to the overnight price plan | No offer to join |
| Milton Hydro | Milton | Nothing for a home. Its only EV money is the commercial charging rate, which needs a DC fast charger | No offer to join |
| Halton Hills Hydro | Georgetown and Acton | Nothing. The rebates page carries only the Ontario Electricity Rebate | No offer to join |
| Newmarket-Tay Power | Newmarket | Nothing. The EV page covers the contractor, the permit and certified equipment | No offer to join |
| Hydro One | Rural Caledon, King, Georgina, Clarington, Scugog | myEnergy Rewards EV pilot: $50 once per household, plus $50 a year | No, participation is by invitation only |
Neither is a rebate or open to you: Alectra's discounts a charger you then pay off at $25 to $40 a month under managed charging, and Hydro One's pays $50 to let it slow your charging. Alectra's SmartCharge is a 50 participant pilot that ends December 31, 2026. Hydro One's myEnergy Rewards procedures pay the yearly $50 only if you opt out of no more than half the managed charging sessions, and Level 2 charger enrolment is closed.
Government money is closed too. Natural Resources Canada's charger page says rebates of up to 50% of installation cost exist in some provinces, without naming Ontario. Its Zero Emission Vehicle Infrastructure Program funded chargers in condo buildings, workplaces and public places, never a house, and all three streams are closed. Ontario's EV ChargeON funded public chargers and closed on January 15, 2026.
The rebate page of EV Install Pro Toronto, an installer, advertises a "Toronto Hydro PeakSaver Plus" charger rebate of up to $1,000. Toronto Hydro's own offers page lists no such program.
What an EV owner can still get
The Ontario Energy Board's Ultra-Low Overnight plan is the nearest thing to a rebate: 3.9 cents per kWh from 11 p.m. to 7 a.m. every day, against 39.1 cents on weekdays from 4 p.m. to 9 p.m. Charging 300 kWh a month overnight costs 300 x 3.9 cents = $11.70 on the Electricity line, against 300 x 9.8 cents = $29.40 at the ordinary off-peak price. These are the prices the Board set for November 1, 2025, and it resets them each November 1.
In a condo, section 24.5 of O. Reg. 48/01 gives your board 60 days to answer a written application to install a charger, and if it does not answer it is deemed not to have rejected it. Under section 24.6 you pay for the installation unless your agreement says otherwise.
Deadlines, and the three streams that publish none
Three streams carry a hard date. In the assessment stream, the follow-up assessment must be done within 180 days of the first one, or by December 31, 2026, whichever comes first. It also has to be booked into the program's tracking system by November 30, 2026. Attic work as a single upgrade must be finished by November 30, 2026 and entered by your contractor by December 31, 2026. The attic terms also pay only until funding is "fully allocated, modified, terminated or exhausted". The smart thermostat offer ends December 31, 2026.
The heat pump, solar and appliance documents publish no end date at all. Instead, the heat pump and solar Participant Agreements let the administrators end your participation and your right to any rebate "at any time, for any reason and without liability upon notice to you via email" (heat pump section 12, solar section 13). Treat that as less certain than a date, not more.
Who qualifies, and what has closed
The assessment, attic, heat pump and solar streams require you to own the home. In those four, detached, semi-detached, row houses, townhomes and mobile homes on a permanent foundation qualify. Stacked townhomes, triplexes, duplexes and low rise apartment buildings do not. The one exception is heat pumps: a stacked townhome, duplex or triplex unit qualifies with its own heating system and, on Enbridge gas, its own meter. The smart thermostat terms take single family homes only and rule out condominiums outright. That takes most apartment addresses in Toronto out of every stream except appliances. The appliance terms set no ownership or home type test: you must be a residential electricity customer on the Ontario grid, replacing an electric appliance. The smart thermostat terms set no ownership test either. New builds are out of the assessment, attic and heat pump streams until the home has six months of occupancy. Those three also need one of two things. Either an active Enbridge Gas account with gas as your main heat, or a connection to the Ontario grid with electric, oil, propane or wood heat.
No GTA address is excluded by geography. The program's own eligibility form lists Toronto Hydro, Alectra Utilities, Elexicon Energy, Oshawa PUC Networks, Oakville Hydro, Burlington Hydro, Milton Hydro, Halton Hills Hydro, Newmarket-Tay Power and Hydro One Networks.
Federally, the Canada Greener Homes Grant closed on December 31, 2025, and the Canada Greener Homes Loan is closed with its funding fully committed; approved loans are unaffected. Oil heated homes on a lower income still have the Oil to Heat Pump Affordability program, co-delivered here by the IESO. It covers free installation of a heat pump system valued at up to $25,000, and pays you no money apart from a $250 bonus cheque.
Two municipal loans are open. Toronto's Home Energy Loan Program lends up to $125,000 on your property tax bill for window and door replacements, insulation and Level 2 EV charging stations. The loan is capped at 10% of your property's current value assessment. Most projects need an EnerGuide assessment before and after; only heat-pump-only and rooftop-solar-only projects skip them. Durham Region's Greener Homes loan lends up to $125,000 at 2% and lists EV charging stations, but not for properties in Pickering.
Frequently asked questions
Who qualifies for the Ontario energy rebate?
In the assessment, attic and heat pump streams, you must own a detached, semi-detached, row house, townhome or mobile home on a permanent foundation. It needs six months of occupancy and Enbridge gas, electric, oil, propane or wood heat. Solar also needs an owner and the same home types. Stacked townhomes and other multi-unit buildings are excluded from those streams and from smart thermostats, whose terms also exclude condominiums. Heat pumps make one exception: a stacked townhome, duplex or triplex unit with its own heating (and, on Enbridge gas, its own meter) can claim one. Appliance rebates set no ownership or home type test. The free Energy Affordability Program uses income instead. Its comprehensive support tier runs from $48,220 for a one person household to $127,576 for seven or more. A separate energy saving kit tier runs from $71,437 to $174,983 for six or more.
What are the current energy rebates available in Ontario?
The Home Renovation Savings program publishes 42 rebate line items. Heat pumps go up to $12,000, solar and battery storage up to $10,000 combined, insulation up to $7,700 in the bundled stream, and appliances up to $200 each. Every figure is a maximum with a condition attached. There is no rebate on a home EV charger.
What are the window rebates available in Ontario for 2026?
$100 per rough opening for ENERGY STAR certified windows, doors, skylights and sliding doors, in the stream that needs a home energy assessment first. Windows need at least three openings, and all of them together count as one upgrade, so they pay nothing without a second, different upgrade.
What is the $10,000 rebate program in Ontario?
That is the assessment stream ceiling for a home heated by electricity, oil, propane or wood. A home heated by Enbridge gas is capped at $5,000 instead. Both caps include the $600 assessment money and neither can exceed what you actually spent.
How much is the attic insulation rebate?
As a single upgrade, half of what the work costs after tax. The cap is $1,250 from R-12 or less, $1,000 from above R-12 to R-25 and $800 from above R-25 to R-35, all taken to R-50. In the bundled stream the attic pays up to $1,500, cut by the share of the roof you skip, and walls, basements and crawl spaces pay only there.
How do I apply for the attic insulation rebate?
Submit the pre-registration form on homerenovationsavings.ca, then book an in-home visit with a company on the program's Participating Insulation Contractors List, and let nothing be installed before it. Sign the attic stream terms and conditions and return them to that contractor or the program. You cannot do the work yourself. Give the contractor your invoice and your property tax bill, and have the work finished by November 30, 2026.
Can I get a rebate for a refrigerator in Ontario?
$50, and the same for a freezer. The appliance must be ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, must replace an existing electric appliance, and your receipt goes in within 60 days of purchase. You can claim two rebates per appliance category per household.
Do I have to apply for the energy rebate?
For every Home Renovation Savings rebate, yes. Heat pumps and solar need written pre-approval first. The solar requirements say you must not purchase or install before that notice arrives; the heat pump page says installations done before approval are not eligible for rebates. Appliance rebates usually take four to eight weeks; in the bundled stream the money arrives within 60 days by cheque or 30 days by Interac e-Transfer after your advisor files everything. The Ontario Electricity Rebate is the exception: it is automatic for most customers, and it is a separate 23.5% credit on your electricity bill subtotal, effective November 1, 2025.
Is Ontario bringing back EV rebates?
Not for chargers: no GTA utility and no open provincial program rebates a home charger. The federal Electric Vehicle Affordability Program returned for vehicles bought or leased from February 16, 2026. It pays up to $5,000 on a battery electric vehicle and $2,500 on a plug-in hybrid, falling to $4,000 and $2,000 in 2027.
How do I get a free EV charger?
From a private company, not a utility. The SWTCH Home Charging Program ships a Level 2 charger for a $300 deposit, refunded after 1,500 kWh of charging, and a $30 shipping fee. It then pays $0.03 per kWh up to 1,500 kWh and $0.11 after that. Installation is still your bill.
Sources (65)
- Home Renovation Savings · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings Program · Save on Energy (IESO) (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: energy assessment required upgrades · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: no energy assessment required upgrades · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: heat pumps · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: attic insulation · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: smart thermostats · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: solar panels and battery storage · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: appliances · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: terms and conditions · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: help and support · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Assessment Program Stream: Additional Program Eligibility Requirements (Nov 2025) · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Assessment Program Stream: Terms and Conditions · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Attic Program Stream: Additional Program Eligibility Requirements (January 2026) · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Attic Program Stream: Terms and Conditions · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Heat Pump Program Stream Requirements (May 2025) · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Heat Pump Program Stream: Participant Agreement · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Solar PV and Battery Storage Program Stream Requirements (October 2025) · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Solar PV and Battery Storage Program Stream: Participant Agreement · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Smart Thermostat Instant Rebate Terms and Conditions (January 2026) · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Smart Thermostat Post-Purchase Terms and Conditions (January 2026) · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Appliance Program Stream Post-Purchase Terms and Conditions · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Rebates and Energy Conservation · Enbridge Gas (retrieved )
- Smart Thermostats · Enbridge Gas (retrieved )
- Energy Affordability Program · Save on Energy (IESO) (retrieved )
- Canada Greener Homes Initiative · Natural Resources Canada (retrieved )
- Canada Greener Homes Loan · Natural Resources Canada (retrieved )
- Oil to Heat Pump Affordability program · Natural Resources Canada (retrieved )
- Oil to Heat Pump Affordability: participating provinces and territories · Natural Resources Canada (retrieved )
- Ontario's New and Expanded Energy Efficiency Programs · Government of Ontario (retrieved )
- Changes to your electricity bill · Government of Ontario (retrieved )
- Windows, doors and skylights: ENERGY STAR Canada technical specification, Version 5.0 · Natural Resources Canada (retrieved )
- Home Efficiency Rebate Plus · Enbridge Gas (retrieved )
- Home Renovation Savings: attic contractor directory · Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy (retrieved )
- Offers and rebates · Toronto Hydro (retrieved )
- Electric vehicles (EVs) and charging · Toronto Hydro (retrieved )
- Alectra SmartCharge · Alectra Utilities (retrieved )
- Electric Vehicle Charging 101 · Alectra Inc. (retrieved )
- Rebates and Programs · Elexicon Energy (retrieved )
- Installing EV Chargers · Elexicon Energy (retrieved )
- Electric Vehicles · Oshawa Power (retrieved )
- Electric Vehicles · Oakville Hydro (retrieved )
- Energy Efficiency Programs · Oakville Hydro (retrieved )
- EV Charging · Burlington Hydro (retrieved )
- Electric Vehicle Charging Information · Milton Hydro (retrieved )
- Residential energy savings · Halton Hills Hydro (retrieved )
- Rebates · Halton Hills Hydro (retrieved )
- Electric Vehicle (EV) Information · Newmarket-Tay Power Distribution (retrieved )
- Save on Energy Residential Programs · Newmarket-Tay Power Distribution (retrieved )
- Choosing an Electric Vehicle/Car in Ontario · Hydro One (retrieved )
- myEnergy Rewards · Hydro One (retrieved )
- myEnergy Rewards Program Procedures: Electric Vehicles · Hydro One (retrieved )
- Electric vehicle charging: Charger installation · Natural Resources Canada (retrieved )
- Zero Emission Vehicle Infrastructure Program · Natural Resources Canada (retrieved )
- Electric vehicle (EV) ChargeON · Ontario Vehicle Innovation Network (retrieved )
- Electric Vehicle Affordability Program: Overview · Transport Canada (retrieved )
- Electricity rates · Ontario Energy Board (retrieved )
- SWTCH Home Charging Program · SWTCH Energy (retrieved )
- O. Reg. 48/01: General, under the Condominium Act, 1998 · King's Printer for Ontario (retrieved )
- Home Energy Loan Program · City of Toronto (retrieved )
- Durham Greener Homes: Durham Region Green Retrofit Loans · Durham Greener Homes, Regional Municipality of Durham (retrieved )
- Electric Vehicle & Charging Infrastructure Incentives · Alectra Inc. (retrieved )
- Energy Programs & Incentives · Burlington Hydro (retrieved )
- Energy Conservation · Milton Hydro (retrieved )
- Residential · Oshawa Power (retrieved )
How this guide was made
Read on September 7, 2026. Every Home Renovation Savings amount, cap, condition and deadline comes from the program itself: twelve of its own web pages and eleven signed terms and eligibility documents from Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy, plus Enbridge's rebate pages, Save on Energy's Energy Affordability Program, Natural Resources Canada program pages and two Government of Ontario pages. No contractor summary was used for a program figure. The four summary and measure pages that print a price were also fetched as raw HTML and checked for struck-out figures, which is how the smart thermostat conflict surfaced. For the EV charger section we read all ten electricity utilities serving GTA households, each on its own EV page and, where one exists, its residential programs page, with the Ontario Energy Board's prices, Transport Canada, Natural Resources Canada and O. Reg. 48/01. On September 29, 2026 we re-read the utility pages, the EV pilot terms, the window and attic documents and the program's attic contractor directory; four utility pages refuse our fetcher and were read with Firecrawl.








